HOME — ECOSYSTEM

TECHNOGENIC WASTE ECOSYSTEM

Eight waste streams and three processing stages. Era Group brings technologies of RAS institutes and industry research into one scheme: the product of one stage is the feedstock of the next. Brookvane runs part of the projects as a brand of the same legal entity.

01 ·

THE PRINCIPLE

01

Three groups of waste

Mineral (ash-slag, red mud, phosphogypsum, bottom sediments), organic (lignin, manure, oil sludge) and water. Part of the equipment and methods is shared across streams.

02

Bulk product first

Building materials, fertilizers and treated water reach the market before metals and energy and fund the next stages.

03

Science per task

Framework agreements with IPKON RAS, IGI and IPCE RAS. Other institutes and universities work under contracts for specific project topics.

02 ·

DEEP-PROCESSING SCHEME

Feedstock and the products of three processing stages. Lines show which feedstock or product the next one is made from.

FEEDSTOCKSTAGE 1STAGE 2STAGE 31Ash-slag2Red mud3Oil sludge4Lignin5Phosphogypsum6Poultry and pig manure7Bottom sediments8Waste and mine water1.1Building materials andbinders1.2Unburnt coal1.3Magnetite concentrate andaluminosilicate1.4Organic and mineralfertilizers1.5Sorbent-activator forfertilizers1.6REE and precious-metalconcentrate1.7Carbon materials2.1Polymer-concrete andpolymer-sand products2.2Syngas2.3Soil activator2.4Organo-mineral complexes2.5Montan wax2.6Petroleum products3.1High-purity carbonmaterials3.2REE and precious metals

Hover over a node or reach it with Tab to highlight its links

Scheme as a list
  • 1.1Building materials and binders — from 1 Ash-slag; 2 Red mud; 4 Lignin; 5 Phosphogypsum; 7 Bottom sediments
  • 1.2Unburnt coal — from 1 Ash-slag
  • 1.3Magnetite concentrate and aluminosilicate — from 1 Ash-slag; 2 Red mud; 5 Phosphogypsum
  • 1.4Organic and mineral fertilizers — from 4 Lignin; 5 Phosphogypsum; 6 Poultry and pig manure
  • 1.5Sorbent-activator for fertilizers — from 4 Lignin
  • 1.6REE and precious-metal concentrate — from 1 Ash-slag; 2 Red mud; 5 Phosphogypsum; 7 Bottom sediments; 8 Waste and mine water; 4 Lignin (as a sorbent)
  • 1.7Carbon materials — from 4 Lignin; 1 Ash-slag; 3 Oil sludge
  • 2.1Polymer-concrete and polymer-sand products — from 1.1 Building materials and binders
  • 2.2Syngas — from 1.2 Unburnt coal; 3 Oil sludge; 4 Lignin
  • 2.3Soil activator — from 1.4 Organic and mineral fertilizers; 1.5 Sorbent-activator for fertilizers
  • 2.4Organo-mineral complexes — from 1.4 Organic and mineral fertilizers
  • 2.5Montan wax — from 1.2 Unburnt coal; 3 Oil sludge
  • 2.6Petroleum products — from 1.2 Unburnt coal; 3 Oil sludge
  • 3.1High-purity carbon materials — from 2.2 Syngas
  • 3.2REE and precious metals — from 1.6 REE and precious-metal concentrate
03 ·

MAP OF DIRECTIONS

  • 01
    Ash-slag + oil sludge
    TECHNOLOGYIETK, Break-Stripping: 70:30, 320 °C, 3.5 MPa
    PRODUCTSmontan wax, kerosenes, pseudo-hydrogenate, expanded clay, carbon black, syngas
    STATUSProject: FTO done, 9 Russian patent applications
  • 02
    TECHNOLOGYFORTIS; IGI, IPKON RAS, IPCE RAS
    PRODUCTShigh-strength expanded clay, blocks, polymer-concrete products, metals
    STATUS9 Russian patents; NIIZHB tests; ELR application at ASI
  • 03
    Red mud, ash-slag
    TECHNOLOGYInduction skull melting / CCIM (LETI) + IPCE RAS hydrometallurgy
    PRODUCTSglass-like matrix; Sc, Ga, Y, Zr, lanthanides
    STATUSLaboratory stand; first step is a 25–50 kg melt of real feedstock
  • 04
    Mine water
    TECHNOLOGYActive filtration + AXIONIT sorbents
    PRODUCTStreated water; Li, REE, Sc
    STATUSBAT (ITS 37-2023); patent 2025; trial operation at the Solntsevsky coal mine
  • 05
    Bottom sediments
    TECHNOLOGYRVP-D, decarbonization at 600–700 °C
    PRODUCTSbrick to GOST 530-2012, road binders
    STATUSR&D with Kubanmeliovodkhoz; line at NIIZHB
  • 06
    Hydrolysis lignin
    TECHNOLOGYArkhangelsk hydrolysis plant; NArFU
    PRODUCTSactivated carbon, concrete additives, torrefaction products
    STATUSFirst review stage passed; feasibility study ready
  • 07
    Phosphogypsum
    TECHNOLOGYRVP-F: 20–55 °C, 98% conversion in under 1.5 min
    PRODUCTSammonium sulphate, phospho-chalk (CaCO₃), REE concentrate
    STATUS60 kt/yr module; Mendeleev University, VNIIA, MSU
  • 08
    Poultry and pig manure
    TECHNOLOGYEnigma: ~100 m³/day module, 1 hour per cycle
    PRODUCTSliquid and solid soil activator
    STATUSThird-generation reactors in pilot industrial operation
  • 09
    Refinery oil sludge and mazut
    TECHNOLOGYBreak-Stripping for refineries, catalyst-free
    PRODUCTSupgraded oil fractions
    STATUSPilot stage
  • 10
    Mixed waste
    TECHNOLOGYEcobinders
    PRODUCTSlow-carbon binders
    STATUSPilots

Project economics on request: kimmv2010@gmail.com

04 ·

SCIENCE AND STATE

IPCE RAS · CRIRS

Red-mud hydrometallurgy, sorption, electrochemistry. Joint site inside the institute.

IPKON RAS

Ash-slag beneficiation: electrical and magnetic separation, flotation, microspheres.

IGI

Ash-slag composition by layer, gasification of unburnt carbon.

LETI

School of induction skull melting, Dr. Sc. A. V. Shkulkov.

NIIZHB

Tests of construction products.

ASI

Project support, experimental legal regime application on ash-slag.

NEXT