HOME — ECOSYSTEM
TECHNOGENIC WASTE ECOSYSTEM
Eight waste streams and three processing stages. Era Group brings technologies of RAS institutes and industry research into one scheme: the product of one stage is the feedstock of the next. Brookvane runs part of the projects as a brand of the same legal entity.
THE PRINCIPLE
Three groups of waste
Mineral (ash-slag, red mud, phosphogypsum, bottom sediments), organic (lignin, manure, oil sludge) and water. Part of the equipment and methods is shared across streams.
Bulk product first
Building materials, fertilizers and treated water reach the market before metals and energy and fund the next stages.
Science per task
Framework agreements with IPKON RAS, IGI and IPCE RAS. Other institutes and universities work under contracts for specific project topics.
DEEP-PROCESSING SCHEME
Feedstock and the products of three processing stages. Lines show which feedstock or product the next one is made from.
Hover over a node or reach it with Tab to highlight its links
Scheme as a list
- 1.1Building materials and binders — from 1 Ash-slag; 2 Red mud; 4 Lignin; 5 Phosphogypsum; 7 Bottom sediments
- 1.2Unburnt coal — from 1 Ash-slag
- 1.3Magnetite concentrate and aluminosilicate — from 1 Ash-slag; 2 Red mud; 5 Phosphogypsum
- 1.4Organic and mineral fertilizers — from 4 Lignin; 5 Phosphogypsum; 6 Poultry and pig manure
- 1.5Sorbent-activator for fertilizers — from 4 Lignin
- 1.6REE and precious-metal concentrate — from 1 Ash-slag; 2 Red mud; 5 Phosphogypsum; 7 Bottom sediments; 8 Waste and mine water; 4 Lignin (as a sorbent)
- 1.7Carbon materials — from 4 Lignin; 1 Ash-slag; 3 Oil sludge
- 2.1Polymer-concrete and polymer-sand products — from 1.1 Building materials and binders
- 2.2Syngas — from 1.2 Unburnt coal; 3 Oil sludge; 4 Lignin
- 2.3Soil activator — from 1.4 Organic and mineral fertilizers; 1.5 Sorbent-activator for fertilizers
- 2.4Organo-mineral complexes — from 1.4 Organic and mineral fertilizers
- 2.5Montan wax — from 1.2 Unburnt coal; 3 Oil sludge
- 2.6Petroleum products — from 1.2 Unburnt coal; 3 Oil sludge
- 3.1High-purity carbon materials — from 2.2 Syngas
- 3.2REE and precious metals — from 1.6 REE and precious-metal concentrate
MAP OF DIRECTIONS
- 01Ash-slag + oil sludgeTECHNOLOGYIETK, Break-Stripping: 70:30, 320 °C, 3.5 MPaPRODUCTSmontan wax, kerosenes, pseudo-hydrogenate, expanded clay, carbon black, syngasSTATUSProject: FTO done, 9 Russian patent applications
- 02TECHNOLOGYFORTIS; IGI, IPKON RAS, IPCE RASPRODUCTShigh-strength expanded clay, blocks, polymer-concrete products, metalsSTATUS9 Russian patents; NIIZHB tests; ELR application at ASI
- 03Red mud, ash-slagTECHNOLOGYInduction skull melting / CCIM (LETI) + IPCE RAS hydrometallurgyPRODUCTSglass-like matrix; Sc, Ga, Y, Zr, lanthanidesSTATUSLaboratory stand; first step is a 25–50 kg melt of real feedstock
- 04Mine waterTECHNOLOGYActive filtration + AXIONIT sorbentsPRODUCTStreated water; Li, REE, ScSTATUSBAT (ITS 37-2023); patent 2025; trial operation at the Solntsevsky coal mine
- 05Bottom sedimentsTECHNOLOGYRVP-D, decarbonization at 600–700 °CPRODUCTSbrick to GOST 530-2012, road bindersSTATUSR&D with Kubanmeliovodkhoz; line at NIIZHB
- 06Hydrolysis ligninTECHNOLOGYArkhangelsk hydrolysis plant; NArFUPRODUCTSactivated carbon, concrete additives, torrefaction productsSTATUSFirst review stage passed; feasibility study ready
- 07PhosphogypsumTECHNOLOGYRVP-F: 20–55 °C, 98% conversion in under 1.5 minPRODUCTSammonium sulphate, phospho-chalk (CaCO₃), REE concentrateSTATUS60 kt/yr module; Mendeleev University, VNIIA, MSU
- 08Poultry and pig manureTECHNOLOGYEnigma: ~100 m³/day module, 1 hour per cyclePRODUCTSliquid and solid soil activatorSTATUSThird-generation reactors in pilot industrial operation
- 09Refinery oil sludge and mazutTECHNOLOGYBreak-Stripping for refineries, catalyst-freePRODUCTSupgraded oil fractionsSTATUSPilot stage
- 10Mixed wasteTECHNOLOGYEcobindersPRODUCTSlow-carbon bindersSTATUSPilots
Project economics on request: kimmv2010@gmail.com
SCIENCE AND STATE
Red-mud hydrometallurgy, sorption, electrochemistry. Joint site inside the institute.
Ash-slag beneficiation: electrical and magnetic separation, flotation, microspheres.
Ash-slag composition by layer, gasification of unburnt carbon.
School of induction skull melting, Dr. Sc. A. V. Shkulkov.
Tests of construction products.
Project support, experimental legal regime application on ash-slag.